Eurobodalla Shoalhaven Highlands Southern Tablelands Far South Coast
PUMA Champion of Champions Finals this Sunday
< SOUTHERN BRANCH TRIALS FOR SEASON 2017
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 12:30 Age: 1 year
Category: Front Page News

PUMA Champion of Champions Finals this Sunday

Football NSW’s premier Grassroots football tournament, the prestigious PUMA Champion of Champions Finals will take shape this Sunday at Valentine Sports Park.


Eighteen matches will be served as the main course for what will be a huge day of football as NSW’s cream of the crop grassroots clubs will meet in fighting out who will be the Champion of their respective age group.

As many as 298 teams participated in this prestigious tournament with as many as 4,768 players partaking in the hope of landing a coveted spot in Sunday’s Finals.

Football NSW’s spiritual headquarters namely Valentine Sports Park will come alive with football action all day with matches commencing at 8:30am with the final matches kicking off at 5pm.

In an amazing achievement, Northern Suburbs Football Association will field the most teams on Sunday with as many as six that will hope to capture as many titles as possible.

Alongside Northern Suburbs, Manly will feature five teams with Football South Coast and Southern Districts to feature four.

Club Representatives from Gladesville Hornsby (3), Sutherland (3), St George (2), North West Sydney Womens (2), Blacktown (2), Albury (1), Canterbury (1), Eastern Suburbs (1), Granville (1) and Griffith (1) will also feature in this prestigious tournament.

A special mention to Southern Districts’ Mt Pritchard who will feature the most amount of teams on the day with three (14 Boys, 15 Boys, 18 Boys) all whom will be hoping for some silverware this Sunday.

All PUMA Champion of Champion winners from the Under 18's age groups and below will also feature in a special parade organised by Hyundai A-League side Sydney FC which will take place on Saturday, 26thNovember at Allianz Stadium when the Sky Blues take on Adelaide United in their round 8 encounter. Winners will be paraded at the half-time break of what will be an entertaining clash between two quality sides.

Available on the day will also be the ability to order one of the eighteen official PUMA Champion of Champions matches as all games will be filmed, so keep a look out for the Spot On Video Recording stalls to grab a copy – should you miss out, an order form will be placed in this year’s Match Day Program and an online link can be found here

*A reminder that Valentine Sports Park is a sport venue and smoking, alcohol and pets are prohibited

The fixtures are as follows:

PUMA Champion of Champions Fixtures

12 Boys – Hanwood FC (Griffith) v Hornsby RSL Youth (Northern Suburbs) 11:45

12 Girls – Shellharbour JFC (Football South Coast) v Cooks River Titans (Canterbury) 8:30am

13 Boys – Forest Killarney FC (Manly) v Wahroonga (Northern Suburbs) 8:30am

14 Boys – Mt Pritchard (Southern Districts) v Connells Point Rovers FC (St George) 8:30am

14 Girls – Avalon FC (Manly) v Cronulla Seagulls (Sutherland) 1:30pm

15 Boys – Mt Pritchard (Southern Districts) v Lourdes (Blacktown) 9:45am

16 Girls – Gladesville Ravens (North West Sydney Womens) v Northbridge FC (Northern Suburbs) 1:15pm

16 Boys – Kemps Creek (Southern Districts) v Riverstone Schofields (Blacktown) 2:45pm

17 Boys – Winston Hills Bears (Granville) v Epping FC (Gladesville Hornsby) 11:45am

18 Women – Albion Park JFC (Football South Coast) v Albury City FC (Albury) 9:45am

18 Men – Mt Pritchard (Southern Districts) v Wakehurst FC (Manly) 11:15am

21 Women – Thirroul FC (Football South Coast) v Epping FC (North West Sydney Womens) 1pm

21 Mens – North Sydney United (Northern Suburbs) v Gladesville Ravens (Gladesville Hornsby) 2:45pm

All Age Women – Dunbar Rovers (Eastern Suburbs) v Tarrawanna FC (Football South Coast) 3pm

All Age Men – Narrabeen (Manly) v West Pymble (Northern Suburbs) 4:45pm

Over 30 Women – Wakehurst FC (Manly) v Marton (Sutherland) 5pm

Over 35 Men – Cronulla Seagulls (Sutherland) v North Sydney United (Northern Suburbs) 4:15pm

Over 45 Men – Hurstville City Minotaurs (St George) v Epping Eastwood (Gladesville) 9:45am

VSP 1                           VSP 2                                       VSP 3

8.30am - 12                   8.30am - 14                             8.30am - 13

9.45am - 18w                 9.45am - 15                            9.45am – Over 45

11.45am - 12               11.15am - 18                             11.45am -17

1pm - 21w                    1.15pm – 16w                            1.30pm - 14w

3pm - AAW                   2.45pm- 21                                2.45pm - 16

5pm – Over 30W           4.45pm - AAM                           4.15pm – O35